Carolyn Butler v. Robert Skegrud Appeal from 96th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] R. Civ. P. 109, or by leaving the citation with someone at his business location in Arlington, Texas. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.021(a) (West 2015) (providing that in limited circumstances, in an action against an individual 7 that arises in a county in which the individual has an office, place of business, or agency transacting business in Texas, citation may be served on an agent or clerk employed in the office, place of business, or agency). Lastly, she asserts that civil practice and remedies code section 16.063 tolled the statute of limitations while Skegrud was in California. See id. § 16.063 (West 2015) (“The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.”). But, as Skegrud points out, Butler raises these arguments for the first time on appeal. A nonmovant must expressly present in her written response or answer to a motion for summary judgment any issues that would defeat the movant’s entitlement to summary judgment. McConnell v.