Jose Luis Acosta v. The State of Texas Appeal from 213th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] R. App. P. 47.4. telephone conversations from jail, and (3) the trial court erred by denying his requested jury instructions on lesser-included offenses and accident. We affirm. Background In trial court cause number 1304126R (appellate court cause number 0213-00470-CR), a jury convicted Appellant of the attempted capital murder of Eduardo Bustos and Savana Rodriguez. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”), § 19.03(a)(7)(A) (West Supp. 2014) (defining capital murder as when “the person murders more than one person . . . during the same criminal transaction”). The offense is a first degree felony. Id. §§ 15.01(d), 19.03(b).