Nina Lopez v. Tarrant County, Texas Appeal from 236th District Court of Tarrant County (memorandum opinion )
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2012, no pet.). A violation of section 554.002 waives governmental immunity. State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 878 (Tex. 2009); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035 (West 2012). A person whose employment is terminated in violation of section 554.002 may sue for injunctive relief, reinstatement, damages, and reasonable attorney’s fees. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.003. The person must generally sue within ninety days of the improper employment action. Id. § 554.005 (West 2012). In this case, Tarrant County sought summary judgment on the affirmative defense described by section 554.004(b) of the government code, which states: It is an affirmative defense to a suit under this chapter that the employing state or local governmental entity would have taken the action against the employee that forms the basis of the suit based solely on information, observation, or evidence that is not related to the fact that the employee made a report protected under this chapter of a violation of law. Id. § 554.004(b) (West 2012). Tarrant County argued in its motion that Maenius, who had the sole authority to fire Lopez, terminated her employment for “conduct unbecoming” of her position as Maenius’s Executive Secretary.