Asit Choksi v. Ulupi Choksi Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Law Pertaining to MSAs A mediated settlement agreement (MSA) meeting certain statutory requirements set forth in the Texas Family Code “is binding on the parties and requires the rendition of a divorce decree that adopts the parties’ agreement.” Milner v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d 615, 618 (Tex. 2012) (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b)–(c)). The statute provides: (b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. (c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law. 8 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b)–(c). Several of our sister courts of appeals have interpreted the statute to mean that a trial court is not required to enforce an MSA that is illegal or procured by fraud, duress, coercion, or other dishonest means. See Morse v. Morse, 349 S.W.3d 55, 56 (Tex.