Ex Parte Nicholas Baldwin Appeal from 253rd District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2013); Ex parte Smith, 486 S.W.3d 62, 64 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2016, no pet.). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it applies ‘an erroneous legal standard, or when no reasonable view of the record could support the trial court’s conclusion under the correct law and facts viewed in the light most favorable to its legal conclusion.’” Ex parte Smith, 486 S.W.3d at 64 (quoting DuBose v. State, 915 S.W.2d 493, 497-98 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996), overruled on other grounds by Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). 4 Article 17.151, section 1(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides as follows: A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within: (1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony[.] (emphasis added). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 1(1). Article 17.151 preserves the presumption of innocence by ensuring that an accused, who is untried and unreleased on bond, will not suffer the incidental punitive effect of incarceration during any further delay attendant to prosecutorial exigency. Ex parte Smith, 486 S.W.3d at 65 (citing Ex parte Jones, 803 S.W.2d 712, 716 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)). The State bears the burden of making a prima facie showing that it was ready for trial within the ninety-day time period. Ex parte Smith, 486 S.W.3d at 65 (quoting Ex parte Ragston, 422 S.W.2d. 904, 906-07 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.)). The State cannot announce that it is ready for trial when there is no indictment. Ex parte Castellano, 321 S.W.3d 760, 763 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.). When the State is not ready for trial ninety days after the accused has been arrested and the accused has remained incarcerated throughout that period, article 17.151 requires that the trial court either release the accused on a personal bond or reduce 5 bail to an amount the accused can make.