Vanessa Ann Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 252nd District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In her brief, Davis argues the testimony about the results of her blood tests are inadmissible for one reason: respiratory therapists are not among those the Legislature authorized police to use under the Transportation Code to draw a sample of a driver’s blood.7 In its brief, the State argues that the search warrant issued by the magistrate controlled whether the police could legally seize a sample of Davis’s blood. We review complaints about alleged errors in admitting evidence using an abuse-of-discretion standard. 8 If the trial court’s decision to admit the evidence was 7 Section 724.017 authorizes the following groups to take blood specimens at the request of peace officers: “(1) a physician; (2) a qualified technician; (3) a registered professional nurse; (4) a licensed vocational nurse; or (5) a licensed or certified emergency medical technician-intermediate or emergency medical technician-paramedic authorized to take a blood specimen [by the medical director who employs them].” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.017 (West Supp. 2018). The term “qualified technician” is not expressly defined by either the Penal Code or the Transportation Code. 8 Tillman v. State, 354 S.W.3d 425, 435 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see also Carrasco v.