Annotate this Case
[…] According to the Association’s motion, Hermes and the Plantation sued it for tortious interference in response to the decision that it made to sue the Plantation for declaratory judgment. The Association contends that the legal actions that it sought to have dismissed were based on, related to, or had been filed against it in response to its suit against the Plantation. See id. § 27.003(a) (West 2015) (“If a legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the . . . right to petition, . . . that party may file a motion to dismiss the legal action.”).