Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, a party’s filing of a notice of lis pendens “causes no actual interference with the property beyond that which occurs from filing suit; it merely reiterates [publicly] available information related to a lawsuit.” Liverman, 486 S.W.3d at 6. Under the circumstances revealed by the record in this case, the Association’s filing of a notice of lis pendens did not constitute a tort. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.011(a) (West 2015) (“This chapter does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, 16 statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions.”). We hold that the Association’s filing of the notice was privileged. See id. § 27.005(d) (West 2015). In conclusion, the Association established that it was entitled to a ruling dismissing the Plantation’s and Hermes’ tortious interference claims. Id. § 27.005 (West 2015).