Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court’s findings that allowed it to find Unimex liable hinge on the trial court’s conclusion that, as the carrier for the trip ending in the spill, Unimex was responsible for the tractor, the trailer, and the cargo that spilled. The trial court’s findings against Unimex do not depend on the Occupations Code provisions that The Texas Occupations Code defines a nonconsent tow as “any tow of a motor vehicle that is not a consent tow, including: (A) an incident management tow; and (B) a private property tow.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2308.002(6) (West Supp. 2017). A consent tow is defined as “any tow of a motor vehicle in which the tow truck is summoned by the owner or operator of the vehicle or by a person who has possession, custody, or control of the vehicle. The term does not include an incident management tow or a private property tow.” Id. § 2308.002(3) (West Supp. 2017). In this case, the evidence shows the tow occurred after a peace officer requested that the eighteen-wheeler be towed from the site where the spill occurred. 12 5 apply to motorized equipment.