Stone Haynes Jr. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. and Pleasure Pier Homeowners Association Appeal from 58th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). “When a trial court’s order granting summary judgment does not specify the grounds relied upon, the reviewing court must affirm summary judgment if any of the summary judgment grounds are meritorious.” FM Props. Operating Co. v. City of Austin, 22 S.W.3d 868, 872 (Tex. 2000). Chase Bank’s Summary Judgment A secured lender “must bring suit for . . . the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. 6 Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(a) (West 2002). “On the expiration of the fouryear limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” Id. § 16.035(d). “If a series of notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment.” Id. § 16.035(e). “When this four-year period expires, the real-property lien and the power of sale to enforce the lien become void.” Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 567 (Tex. 2001) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(d)).