Lexington Insurance Company v. Exxon Mobil Corporation and Exxon Mobil Oil Corporation Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.001 (West 2011). Additionally, the Supreme Court has explained that “[a]dhesion contracts are not automatically unconscionable, and there is nothing per se unconscionable about arbitration agreements. In re AdvancePCS Health L.P., 172 S.W.3d 603, 608 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding). We further note that Chapter 981 of the Texas Insurance Code, the chapter of the Insurance Code regulating surplus lines insurers, does not prohibit surplus lines carriers from including arbitration provisions in their form policies. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 981.001-.222 (West 2009 & Supp. 2016). And, section 981.005 provides that insurance contracts obtained from eligible surplus lines insurers are “(1) valid and enforceable as to all parties; and (2) recognized in the same manner as a comparable contract issued by an authorized insurer.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 981.005. By enacting a statute that makes written agreements to arbitrate generally enforceable in Texas, the Legislature created a public policy that expressly favors 7 the arbitration of a broad range of disputes. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.