Lexington Insurance Company v. Exxon Mobil Corporation and Exxon Mobil Oil Corporation Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In this case, Lexington’s umbrella policy required that its dispute with Exxon regarding coverage be resolved through arbitration, but the resolution that follows the arbitration is enforceable in a Texas court. We conclude that Exxon’s suggestion that enforcing the arbitration clause defeats the purpose of article 21.42 of the Texas Insurance Code is without merit. Next, Exxon contends that Lexington failed to meet its burden to show that it is an authorized insurer in Texas entitled to enforce the terms of the umbrella policy in a Texas court. Section 101.201(a) of the Texas Insurance Code provides that policies issued to Texas residents by unauthorized insurers are unenforceable by the insurer. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 101.201(a) (West 2009) (“An insurance contract effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer is unenforceable by the insurer.”). When Exxon suggested that Lexington was an unauthorized insurer, Lexington responded by filing the affidavit of the branch manager for the insurance agency that issued the umbrella policy.