Lexington Insurance Company v. Exxon Mobil Corporation and Exxon Mobil Oil Corporation Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id.; In re FirstMerit Bank, N.A., 52 S.W.3d 749, 755-56 (Tex. 2001) (holding that a non-signatory subjected itself to the contract’s terms by suing on the contract, including the contract’s arbitration agreement). Exxon also contends that enforcing the umbrella policy’s arbitration provision against additional insureds who were not involved in the negotiations that led to the purchase of the policy would be unconscionable. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.022 (West 2011) (“A court may not enforce an agreement to arbitrate if the court finds the agreement was unconscionable at the time the agreement was made.”). In this case, the trial court did not make a written finding on Exxon’s claim of unconscionability. Additionally, Exxon provided no evidence to the trial court in support of its claim that enforcing the arbitration clause would be unconscionable.