Lexington Insurance Company v. Exxon Mobil Corporation and Exxon Mobil Oil Corporation Appeal from 136th District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Freeman, 435 S.W.3d at 227. However, in response to the affidavit of the branch manager of the insurance agency that sold the policy, Exxon produced no evidence to show that the Department of Insurance had not authorized Lexington to sell surplus lines policies to Texas residents. Exxon’s argument relies on section 101.201(a) of the Insurance Code, which makes insurance contracts issues by unauthorized insurance carriers unenforceable in Texas. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 101.201(a). However, Exxon ignores the language in section 101.201(b) of the Insurance Code, which provides that section 101.021(a) “does not apply to insurance procured by a licensed surplus lines agent from an eligible surplus lines insurer[.]” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 101.201(b) (West 2009). Lexington provided the trial court with evidence to show that it was a licensed surplus lines insurance carrier when it sold the policy at issue, shifting the burden to Exxon to prove otherwise.