25807 TWH LTD and 25807 TWH GP, LLC v. TWH Limited Partnership Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Appellee contends the appeal is from a judgment in an eviction suit involving premises that are not used only for residential purposes, and the judgment is only for possession. The appellants did not file a response to the appellee’s motion to dismiss the appeal. 1 The trial court signed the judgment on June 10, 2016. The judgment is only for possession. At the time the trial court rendered judgment in this case, Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code provided, “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (West Supp. 2016). It is undisputed that Appellants used the premises at issue for commercial purposes and not for residential purposes.