Robert Norman Smithback v. Michael Butcher, et al Appeal from 411th District Court of Polk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the action was brought; and (2) describing each action that was previously brought by: (A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought; 3 (B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the action was brought; (C) identifying each party named in the action; and (D) stating the result of the action, including whether the action or a claim that was a basis for the action was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise. Id. § 14.004(a). Furthermore, “[i]f the affidavit or unsworn declaration filed under this section states that a previous action or claim was dismissed as frivolous or malicious, the affidavit or unsworn declaration must state the date of the final order affirming the dismissal.” Id. § 14.004(b). In his brief, Smithback claims that after he filed his petition, he supplemented his filings with a Motion for Bench Warrant and an Affidavit of Previous Filings. Neither document appears in the clerk’s record.