Annotate this Case
[…] See Lincoln Navigator, 494 S.W.3d at 701. Thus, we reject Vang’s argument that the Court’s decision in Lincoln Navigator does not apply in his case. See id. at 695-96, 702. We overrule issue one. In issue two, Vang argues that the trial court abused its discretion in permitting forfeiture of his property without requiring the State to prove that the value of the forfeited property was not disproportionate to the highest fair market value of the contraband received. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.024 (West Supp. 2016). Article 59.024, which prohibits multiple recovery, provides that: If property or proceeds are awarded or forfeited to the state under this chapter for an underlying offense, a court may not award or forfeit additional property or proceeds that would exceed the highest fair market value of the contraband subject to forfeiture for that offense.” Id. Our review of the record shows that the trial court’s order of forfeiture did not include a multiple recovery. The trial court only ordered the property and proceeds that it found to be contraband to be forfeited to the State.