Annotate this Case
[…] Id. § 70.11(F). The City’s Red Light Camera Ordinance also provides (i) that the imposition of a civil penalty under the ordinance is not a criminal conviction, (ii) that information concerning a civil penalty cannot be provided to a credit bureau, (iii) that failure to pay the civil penalty does not result in an arrest warrant and is not recorded on the owner’s driving record; however, (iv) the city attorney is authorized to file suit to enforce collection of the civil penalty. Id. § 70.12. Under section 707.014(h), if a person is found liable for violating a red light camera ordinance, the finding of liability “must specify the amount of the civil penalty for which the person is liable.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 707.014(h) (West 2011). The owner’s failure to either pay the civil penalty or to timely contest liability constitutes a conclusive admission of liability and waives the owner’s right to appeal to municipal court. Id. §§ 707.012, 707.016(a)(2) (West 2011).