James C. Iler and Linda Iler v. RVOS Farm Mutual Insurance Company Appeal from 75th District Court of Liberty County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “But an ambiguity does not exist simply because the parties interpret a policy differently.” Gilbert, 327 S.W.3d at 133 (citing Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Schaefer, 124 S.W.3d 154, 157 (Tex. 2003)). “Initially, the insured has the burden of establishing coverage under the terms of the policy.” Id. at 124 (citing Ulico Cas. Co. v. Allied Pilots Ass’n, 262 S.W.3d 773, 782 (Tex. 2008)). To avoid liability, the insurer then has the burden to plead and prove that the loss falls within an exclusion to the policy’s coverage. Id.; see also Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 554.002 (West 2009) (“In a suit to recover under an insurance . . . contract, the insurer . . . has the burden of proof as to any avoidance or affirmative defense that the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure require to be affirmatively pleaded. Language of exclusion in the contract . . . constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense.”); Tex. R. Civ.