In the Interest of J.A.F., T.A.F., and H.S.F. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] II. Clarification Order In issue one, Father contends that the trial court’s order of December 16, 2014, goes beyond a mere clarification of the provisions of the Agreed Final Decree of Divorce regarding the 529 accounts, that it instead constitutes “an alteration, modification and/or amendment” to certain property division provisions of the Agreed Final Decree of Divorce of June 24, 2014, and that the trial court was without jurisdiction to enter such an order. Relying upon § 9.007(a)–(b) of the Texas Family Code2, Father contends the trial court’s order amends, modifies, 2 The Texas Family Code provides: (a) [a] court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment. An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property[; and] (b) [a]n order under this section that amends, modifies, alters or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(a)–(b) (West 2006). 3 alters or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in the Agreed Final Decree of Divorce. A property division in a final decree of divorce becomes final the same as other judgments; thus, an appeal or a motion to modify, correct, or reform the decree must be filed within the time prescribed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. See Schwartz v. Jefferson, 520 S.W.2d 881, 887 (Tex. 1975); DeGroot v. DeGroot, 260 S.W.3d 658, 662 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.); In re Garza, 153 S.W.3d 97, 102 (Tex.