Michael Riles v. The State of Texas Appeal from Criminal District Court of Jefferson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The man had his head down, and S.G. “knew something was really just fixing to go down[.]” S.G. testified he saw another man, whom S.G. identified at trial as Riles, outside the store. S.G. testified that the man by S.G.’s car looked at him and “asked [him] did [he] have some change or something like that[.]” S.G. explained to the jury that he told the man, “I don’t have anything[]” and the man hit S.G. in the jaw. S.G. testified that he tried to get away, and he and the man began to 1 We identify the victim and witnesses by using initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims the “right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 wrestle and the man was putting his hands in S.G.’s pockets. S.G. testified that Riles “jumped in[]” and tried to get his hands in S.G.’s pockets.