Cedric Raymond Colquitt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 410th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Texas Rule of Evidence 614, commonly referred to as “the Rule,” codifies the witness exclusion rule. See Tex. R. Evid. 614. When it is invoked by either party or the trial court, with some exceptions not applicable here, the Rule requires the exclusion of witnesses from the courtroom during trial so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses. See id. The purpose of the Rule is “to prevent the testimony of one witness from influencing the testimony of another, consciously or not.” Russell v. 12 State, 155 S.W.3d 176, 179 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Article 36.06 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the court must instruct a witness placed under the Rule that “they are not to converse with each other or with any other person about the case, except by permission of the court, and that they are not to read any report of or comment upon the testimony in the case while under [the] rule.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.06 (West 2007). Article 36.05 provides that witnesses placed under the Rule are not allowed to hear any testimony in a case.