In Re Commitment of George Pickens Jr. Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.062(a); see also Kansas v. Crane, 534 U.S. 407, 413 (2002); Mullens, 92 S.W.3d at 885, 887. Weighing all of the evidence, the verdict does not reflect a risk of injustice that would compel ordering a new trial. See Day, 342 S.W.3d at 213. We overrule issues one and two. Jury Charge In issue three, Pickens contends that the trial court erred by overruling his objection to the charge and instructing the jury that a “no” answer to whether he is a sexually violent predator must be unanimous. Section 841.062(b) of the Texas Health and Safety Code states that “[a] jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.062(b). He argues that Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 292 applies 7 to a determination that a person is not a sexually violent predator.3 See generally Tex. R. Civ.