Evergreen Media Holdings, LLC and Tony DeRosa-Grund v. FilmEngine Entertainment, LLC Appeal from 284th District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Based on our consideration of all the factors, it was not an abuse of discretion for the trial court to deny Evergreen’s motion for continuance. See Joe, 145 S.W.3d at 161. This is not a situation where Evergreen was unable to present facts to support its opposition to FilmEngine’s special appearance. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 120a(3). Evergreen submitted an unsworn declaration that specifically disputed FilmEngine’s facts denying that the court had specific personal jurisdiction. See 9 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001(a) (West Supp. 2015) (providing that “an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law”).