Nicole Nadra Baukus v. The State of Texas Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (dissenting memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. at 748-50. The Court of Criminal Appeals later limited the scope of the involuntary intoxication defense and held that to establish this defense to prosecution, a defendant must show that “at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental defect caused by involuntary intoxication, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” Mendenhall v. State, 77 S.W.3d 815, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01(a) (West 2011) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that [her] conduct was wrong.”); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(c) (“When temporary insanity is relied upon as a defense and the evidence tends to show that such insanity was caused by intoxication, the court shall charge the jury in accordance with the provisions of this section.”).