Nicole Nadra Baukus v. The State of Texas Appeal from 435th District Court of Montgomery County (dissenting memorandum opinion )
[…] Mendenhall v. State, 77 S.W.3d 815, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.01(a) (West 2011) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that [her] conduct was wrong.”); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(c) (“When temporary insanity is relied upon as a defense and the evidence tends to show that such insanity was caused by intoxication, the court shall charge the jury in accordance with the provisions of this section.”).