Ammonite Oil & Gas Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas Appeal from 36th Judicial District Court of McMullen County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Pend Oreille, 817 S.W.2d at 40. A fair and reasonable offer to voluntarily pool is a precondition to any forced-pooling application under MIPA. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. §§ 102.011, 102.013. If an applicant’s voluntary pooling offer is not fair and reasonable, the Commission lacks jurisdiction over the forced-pooling application and must dismiss it. Id. § 102.013(b) (“The Commission shall dismiss the application if it finds that a fair and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily has not been made by the applicant.”); see Carson v. R.R. Comm’n of Tex., 669 S.W.2d 315, 316 (Tex. 1984) (characterizing the issue as jurisdictional).