In the Interest of A.J.Z, A.I.Z, N.Z, and E.I.Z., Children Appeal from 73rd Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.— San Antonio Aug. 26, 2020, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (“An appellate court has the power to correct and reform a trial judgment to make the record speak the truth when it has the necessary data and -2- 04-20-00218-CV information to do so.” (citation omitted)); Eldridge v. State, No. 05-08-00400-CR, 2009 WL 18715, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 5, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (not designated for publication) (modifying a trial court’s judgment to correct the appellant’s name). STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW Under section 161.002(b)(1) of the Texas Family Code, “The rights of an alleged father may be terminated if . . . after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 160.401, 161.002(b)(1).