In the Interest of C.D., a Child Appeal from 73rd Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.005; see In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616. APPLICABLE LAW The primary consideration in determining conservatorship and possession of and access to a child is the best interest of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002; see also Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976) (identifying nonexclusive factors that may be considered in determining best interest). The trial court may appoint a sole managing conservator or joint managing conservators. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.005(a). Family Code section 153.131 provides: (a) Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004 [which pertains to restrictions on conservatorship where there is a history of family violence or sexual abuse], unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child. (b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection. Id. § 153.131. Additionally, section 153.134(a) provides: (a) If a written agreed parenting plan is not filed with the court, the court may render an order appointing the parents joint managing conservators only if the appointment is in the best interest of the child, considering the following factors: (1) whether the physical, psychological, or emotional needs and development of the child will benefit from the appointment of joint managing conservators; (2) the ability of the parents to give first priority to the welfare of the child and reach shared