In the Interest of C.D., a Child Appeal from 73rd Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 153.134. DISCUSSION Mother cites to Family Code section 153.131(a) to argue “the record contains factually insufficient evidence of significant impairment, either emotionally or physically” to C.D. to support the trial court’s decision to deny her managing conservatorship. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 153.131(a). Section 153.131(a), however, is inapposite because it concerns situations in which neither parent is appointed as a managing conservator. See id. Here, however, Father was appointed as C.D.’s sole permanent managing conservator, and section 153.131(b) provides the relevant “rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b).