In the Interest of C.D., a Child Appeal from 73rd Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection. Id. § 153.131. Additionally, section 153.134(a) provides: (a) If a written agreed parenting plan is not filed with the court, the court may render an order appointing the parents joint managing conservators only if the appointment is in the best interest of the child, considering the following factors: (1) whether the physical, psychological, or emotional needs and development of the child will benefit from the appointment of joint managing conservators; (2) the ability of the parents to give first priority to the welfare of the child and reach shared decisions in the child’s best interest; (3) whether each parent can encourage and accept a positive relationship between the child and the other parent; (4) whether both parents participated in child rearing before the filing of the suit; -4- 04-19-00866-CV (5) the geographical proximity of the parents’ residences; (6) if the child is 12 years of age or older, the child’s preference, if any, regarding the person to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child; and (7) any other relevant factor. Id. § 153.134. DISCUSSION Mother cites to Family Code section 153.131(a) to argue “the record contains factually insufficient evidence of significant impairment, either emotionally or physically” to C.D. to support the trial court’s decision to deny her managing conservatorship.