In the Interest of L.M.D, D.D., and T.D., Children Appeal from 57th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Although incorrectly described as a venue matter, the substance of Mother’s motion concerned relinquishment of the trial court’s jurisdiction in favor of a more convenient forum in another state, which is a matter controlled by section 152.207. 3 Father asserts several challenges that have bearing on the trial court’s determination, under section 152.207, that it was an inconvenient forum. We review the trial court’s determination on the matter for an abuse of discretion. See Barabarawi v. Rayyan, 406 S.W.3d 767, 774 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). Section 152.207(b) provides: Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: (1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child[ren]; (2) the length of time the child[ren] ha[ve] resided outside this state; (3) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; Father correctly notes that the venue provisions in the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure concern only intrastate venue transfers. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 86–89; 255–260; Skinner v. Skinner, No. 01-12-00515-CV, 2013 WL 6729837, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 19, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.).