In the Interest of L.M.D, D.D., and T.D., Children Appeal from 57th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.202(a). Father argues the circumstances stated in section 152.202(a)(1) and (2) were never satisfied, and, therefore, the trial court never lost exclusive continuing jurisdiction. We take no position on the matter because it is not dispositive. The UCCJEA provides, in addition to section 152.202, a second means by which a trial court with exclusive continuing jurisdiction can relinquish jurisdiction. Section 152.207 provides that a court of exclusive continuing jurisdiction “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.207(a). Mother argues the trial court declined to exercise jurisdiction in favor of a New York court under section 152.207. We agree.