Ex parte James Burke Jarreau Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Gillespie County (opinion)
[…] Wagner v. State, 539 S.W.3d 298, 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). “We presume that every word has been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.” Id. “Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011(a). “Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.” Id. § 311.011(b). To ascertain the plain meaning of the phrase “unsafe for self-medication,” we consult the dictionary. The dictionary defines “unsafe” as “not safe,” “exposed or exposing to danger,” and “unreliable.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INT’L DICTIONARY 2509 (1981).