Ex parte James Burke Jarreau Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Gillespie County (opinion)
[…] Thus, we conclude that under the guidance provided by Johnson and Doyal, Jarreau was not required to establish that sections 483.042(a) and 483.001(2) always operate unconstitutionally. FAIR NOTICE OF THE PROHIBITED CONDUCT In his first issue, Jarreau argues the trial court erred in denying his habeas corpus application because sections 483.042(a) and 483.001(2) fail to provide an ordinary person reasonable notice of what conduct is prohibited. Jarreau was indicted for delivery of a dangerous drug under section 483.042(a), which provides: “A person commits an offense if the person delivers or offers to deliver a dangerous drug.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 483.042(a). Section 483.042(a) has exceptions. Id. § 483.042(a)(1),(2). It is not an offense for a pharmacist or a health care practitioner in the course of practice to deliver a dangerous drug in a properly labeled container. Id.; see State v.