In the Interest of J.R.B., Jr., a child Appeal from 45th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Grandmother argues she falls within the parameters of section 102.006(b)(1), and therefore, has standing to file an original suit. 1. Applicable Law Texas Family Code section 102.006 expressly limits the standing of certain parties who would otherwise have standing to file an original suit affecting the parent–child relationship. Id. Generally, relatives of terminated parents do not have standing to file an original suit concerning the child. Id. § 102.006(a)(3). However, “[t]he limitations on filing suit … do not apply to a person who … has a continuing right to possession of or access to the child under an existing court order.” Id. § 102.006(b)(1). Additionally, under subsection (c) the limitations on filing suit do not apply to a grandparent of the child if the grandparent files “a suit for modification requesting -5- 04-19-00698-CV managing conservatorship of the child not later than the 90th day after the date the parent-child relationship between the child and the parent is terminated in a suit filed by the Department of Family and Protective Services requesting the termination of the parent-child relationship.” Id. § 102.006(c); see also In re J.C., 399 S.W.3d at 239. 2. Analysis a.