John Joe Avalos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 437th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (opinion)
[…] We agree with Avalos that the Eighth Amendment prohibits the automatic imposition of the punishment of life imprisonment without parole for an intellectually disabled person, and, consequently, we reverse the trial court’s judgments and remand for resentencing. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Avalos pled guilty to two counts of capital murder. In his plea agreements, he and the State mutually agreed and recommended that punishment be assessed at “capital life.” “Capital life” refers to section 12.31(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides: “An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for . . . life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 12.31(a)(2). Avalos filed motions in the trial court challenging the constitutionality of his -2- 04-19-00192-CR & 04-19-00193-CR automatic sentences.