Josue Aaron Delgado v. The State of Texas Appeal from 175th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Delgado said he was “finishing up” and “turned around.” He said this incident happened about two or three days before Selena G. made her “peanut” comment to her mother. Delgado denied all the allegations made against him and testified all the witnesses against him were lying. Analysis In reviewing all the evidence presented at trial, there is evidence from which a rational factfinder could reasonably find that Delgado, during a period of thirty days or more, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse, as defined by section 21.02 of the Penal Code, “regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims” and that “at the time each act was committed,” Delgado was at least seventeen years old and the victims were children younger than fourteen years old. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b) (emphasis added).