Josue Aaron Delgado v. The State of Texas Appeal from 175th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1). Subsection (a)(2) includes “an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described by” subsection (1). See id. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(2). - 18 - 04-18-00884-CR trial court must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine whether the evidence “likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2-a. Moreover, the admission of evidence under article 38.37 is limited by Texas Rule of Evidence of 403, “which permits admission of evidence as long as its probative value is not substantially outweighed by its potential for unfair prejudice.”