In the Interest of A.R.R., a Child Appeal from 38th Judicial District Court of Medina County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Contra id. (requiring “appropriate citations to authorities”). We advised Appellant that the brief did not present anything for appellate review. We struck Appellant’s brief and ordered Appellant to file an amended brief not later than December 6, 2019. We warned Appellant that if the amended brief did not comply with our order, we could “strike the brief, prohibit [Appellant] from filing another, and proceed as if [Appellant] had failed to file a brief.” See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.8(a), 38.9(a), 42.3(b), (c); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.405(b) (“FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE TEXAS RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE -2- 04-19-00476-CV FOR ACCELERATED APPEALS MAY RESULT IN THE DISMISSAL OF THE APPEAL.”); S.P. v. Tex. Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., No. 03-13-00504-CV, 2013 WL 6178566, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 22, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re T.M.D.J., No. 14-11-00367-CV, 2011 WL 3769466, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 25, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.).