In re John M. Donohue Appeal from 198th Judicial District Court of Bandera County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 11.102(a), 11.103(a). A petition for writ of mandamus is a civil action to which This proceeding arises out of Cause No. CV-19-0000010, styled John M. Donohue Ex Parte, pending in the 198th Judicial District Court, Bandera County, Texas, the Honorable M. Rex Emerson presiding. 1 04-19-00396-CV the vexatious litigant statute applies. In re Crenshaw, 05-19-00633-CV, 2019 WL 2710755 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 28, 2019, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.103(a) (clerk of a court “may not file [an] . . . original proceeding . . . presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order” unless pro se litigant first obtains permission from appropriate local administrative judge).