Jordan Netherly v. The State of Texas Appeal from 290th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Under the exclusive procedure outlined in article 11.07, only the convicting trial court and the court of criminal appeals have jurisdiction to review the merits of a post-conviction habeas petition; there is no role for the intermediate courts of appeals in the statutory scheme. Id. art. 11.07, § 5 (“[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the 04-19-00085-CR prisoner”). Only the Court of Criminal Appeals has jurisdiction to grant post-conviction release from confinement for persons with a felony conviction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3; Hoang v. State, 872 S.W.2d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim.