HEB Grocery Company L.P. v. Maria Del Rosario Del Cid Appeal from 111th Judicial District Court of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Instead, HEB was a non-subscriber under the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act but adopted a comprehensive HEB Work Injury Benefit Plan. Juan signed the Election and Agreement Form to receive benefits under the plan. 1 -2- 04-19-00058-CV Maria contends HEB was required to challenge the trial court’s ruling by seeking mandamus relief. In its reply brief, HEB responds this court has jurisdiction to consider its appeal based on section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 51.016 of the Code provides: In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016. As previously noted, Juan agreed to arbitration under the Federal Arbitration Act. Under 9 U.S.C. Section 16 an appeal may be taken from an order refusing a stay of any action where an issue therein is referable to arbitration. 9 U.S.C. §§ 3, 16(a)(1)(A); see also Ruff v. Ruff, No. 05-13-00317-CV, 2013 WL 2470750, at *1 (Tex. App.— Dallas June 10, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.)