Orlando Ortiz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 218th Judicial District Court of La Salle County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because we hold some harm resulted from the trial court’s erroneous Occlusion is shown by “impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(2)(B). An assault involves “family violence” when it is “committed against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71,003, or 71.005, Family Code.” See id. Section 71.0021(b) describes dating relationships which include relationships “between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.”