Annotate this Case
[…] Melden & Hunt, Inc. v. E. Rio Hondo Water Supply Corp., 520 S.W.3d 887, 893 (Tex. 2017). Instead, we rely on the statute’s “plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent unless a different meaning is supplied or apparent from the context, or the plain meaning leads to absurd results.” Id.; Crosstex Energy Servs., LP v. Pro Plus, Inc., 430 S.W.3d 384, 389–90 (Tex. 2014). C. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 150 Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 150.002(a) requires that, “[i]n any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a . . . licensed -4- 04-18-00526-CV professional engineer.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(a). It is undisputed Appellees did not file a certificate of merit affidavit in compliance with section 150.002. See id.