Annotate this Case
[…] In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 30 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause, extend such time as it shall determine justice requires. Id. § 150.002(c). D. Analysis Subsection 150.002(c) is very specific. The statute provides an exception to the certificate accompanying the petition only when (1) “the period of limitation will expire within 10 days of the date of filing” and, (2) “because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, . . . could not be prepared.” Id.; see Crosstex Energy Servs., 430 S.W.3d at 391. Appellees met the first part of subsection 150.002(c)—the petition was filed within ten days of the expiration of the statute of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. ANN. § 150.002(c).