City of Pearsall v. Sergio Correa Appeal from 218th Judicial District Court of Frio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] DISCUSSION The City contends the trial court erred in denying its plea as to Correa’s declaratory judgment claim. Correa responds the City’s immunity is waived under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). Section 37.004(a) of the UDJA allows a person “whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a … municipal ordinance … [to] have determined any question of … -2- 04-18-00331-CV validity arising under the … ordinance … and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a). Section 37.006(b) further provides, “In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard.” Id. § 37.006(b). The Texas Supreme Court has expressly recognized the UDJA “waives a municipality’s immunity in a suit that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance.” City of Dall. v. Albert, 354 S.W.3d 368, 378 (Tex. 2011); see also City of El Paso v.