City of Pearsall v. Sergio Correa Appeal from 218th Judicial District Court of Frio County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). If the plea to the jurisdiction challenges the existence of jurisdictional facts, “we consider relevant evidence submitted by the parties to determine if a fact issue exists.” Suarez v. City of Tex. City, 465 S.W.3d 623, 632–33 (Tex. 2015). DISCUSSION The City contends the trial court erred in denying its plea as to Correa’s declaratory judgment claim. Correa responds the City’s immunity is waived under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). Section 37.004(a) of the UDJA allows a person “whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a … municipal ordinance … [to] have determined any question of … -2- 04-18-00331-CV validity arising under the … ordinance … and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a). Section 37.006(b) further provides, “In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard.” Id. § 37.006(b).