Annotate this Case
[…] A. Applicable Law Chapter 14 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs inmate litigation. This chapter applies only to an action, including an appeal or original proceeding, brought by an inmate in a district, county, justice of the peace, or small claims court or an appellate court, including the supreme court or the court of criminal appeals, in which an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs is filed by the inmate. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.002(a); accord McLean v. Livingston, 486 S.W.3d 561, 561 (Tex. 2016) (per curiam). - 15 - 04-17-00719-CV Section 14.003 allows a court to “dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that . . . the claim is frivolous or malicious.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(a); McLean, 486 S.W.3d at 562 n.1. (b) In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may consider whether: (1) the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact; (3) it