Annotate this Case
[…] Apex Towing Co. v. Tolin, 41 S.W.3d 118, 120 (Tex. 2001); In re Stroud Oil Props., Inc., 110 S.W.3d 18, 25 (Tex. App.—Waco 2002, orig. proceeding). Here, Enriquez’s causes of action, if any, accrued when Sheriff Villanueva took the steps to transfer Enriquez back to the penitentiary. This occurred in Karnes County. 2 The record shows Sheriff Villanueva resides in Karnes County. Under the general venue provision, Karnes County is a county of proper venue. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.002(a)(1)–(2) (West 2017) (venue is proper “in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred [or] in the county of defendant’s residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person”). -8- 04-17-00719-CV D. Conclusion Based on the record, Enriquez did not meet his burden of proof to show why venue was proper in Nueces County.