Regent Care Center of San Antonio, L.P. v. Robert H. Detrick and Carolyn Dart Detrick Appeal from 285th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (opinion)
[…] Statutory construction presents a question of law and is, therefore, reviewed de novo. State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006). Similarly, a trial court’s application of a settlement credit is reviewed de novo. Galle, Inc. v. Pool, 262 S.W.3d 564, 570 n.3 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, pet. denied). - 20 - 04-17-00596-CV Section 33.012, as applicable to this case, provides as follows: [I]f the claimant in a health care liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by an amount equal to . . . the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements[.] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.012(c).