Regent Care Center of San Antonio, L.P. v. Robert H. Detrick and Carolyn Dart Detrick Appeal from 285th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (opinion)
[…] Regent Care does not challenge the trial court’s calculation of prejudgment interest, so the concerns raised in Battaglia - 24 - 04-17-00596-CV are not present here. The trial court’s failure to apply the settlement credit to past damages before applying any portion to future damages is of no consequence. Periodic payment of future medical expenses In its seventh and final issue on appeal, Regent Care challenges the trial court’s order that only a portion of Detrick’s future medical expenses be paid in periodic payments. Section 74.503 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code directs that, at the request of a defendant health care provider, defendant physician, or claimant, “the court shall order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(a) (emphasis added). The clear language of the statute demonstrates that its application is mandatory. Compare TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.503(a) (court “shall” order) with § 74.503(b) (court “may” order).