Regent Care Center of San Antonio, L.P. v. Robert H. Detrick and Carolyn Dart Detrick Appeal from 285th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (opinion)
[…] The court noted that verdicts are reduced by prior settlements because of - 23 - 04-17-00596-CV the “one satisfaction” rule. Id. at 82. But settlement does not affect “the maximum amount to which the government has agreed to waive its immunity.” Id. at 82. For this reason, the court concluded that a settlement offset should be applied before damages are reduced to the statutory maximum. Id. The question here, then, is whether the statutory cap on noneconomic damages is a limitation on a plaintiff’s recovery or a limitation on a defendant’s liability. Section 74.301 states that, as applicable to a health care institution in a health care liability claim, “the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages . . . shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.301(b) (emphasis added). The statutory cap is clearly defined in terms of limiting a defendant’s liability rather than a plaintiff’s recovery, thus supporting application of the supreme court’s reasoning in Trevino.