In the Interest of A.N.S. and J.J.S., Children Appeal from 224th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We affirm. In October 2015, the Department of Family and Protective Services (“the Department”) filed a petition seeking termination of Christine D.’s parental rights to her children, A.N.S. and J.J.S. After a bench trial, the trial court found that the evidence overcame the parental presumption pursuant to section 153.131(a)-(b) of the Texas Family Code. Section 153.131(a) provides that “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 04-17-00374-CV § 153.131(a) (West 2014). Section 153.131(b) provides that “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. . . .” Id. § 153.131(b). The trial court then appointed the paternal grandparents, Juan S. and Maria S., as sole managing conservators of the children. Appellant Christine D. was appointed possessory conservator of the children.