NBL 300 Group Ltd v. Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority Appeal from 25th Judicial District Court of Guadalupe County (opinion)
[…] See McMahan Contracting, L.P. v. City of Carrollton, 277 S.W.3d 458, 464 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, pet. denied). TEXAS GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 271.152 Governmental entities retain immunity from suit unless it has been waived. City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. 2011). “If the Legislature has not expressly waived immunity from suit, the State retains such immunity even if its liability is not disputed.” IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 853. The waiver of immunity set forth in section 271.152 provides as follows: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West 2016).