Walter Fisk v. The State of Texas Appeal from 227th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (opinion)
[…] Concluding the State’s evidence relating to Fisk’s prior Article 134 court-martial conviction satisfied subsections (A) and 2 10 U.S.C. § 925(a) (2000) provides as follows: Forcible sodomy.—Any person subject to this chapter who engages in unnatural carnal copulation with another person of the same or opposite sex by unlawful force or without the consent of the other person is guilty of forcible sodomy and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. 3 The “Indecent acts or liberties with a child” provision of Article 134 was deleted in 2007. Exec. Order No. 13,447, 72 Fed. Reg. 56,179, 56,237 (Oct. 2, 2007). -3- 04-17-00174-CR (B), the trial court imposed three statutorily mandated life sentences. See id. § 12.42(c)(2)(1).