Oscar Cesar Arteaga v. The State of Texas Appeal from 175th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He reserved his right to appeal the trial court’s ruling on his motion for continuance and timely filed this appeal. ANALYSIS In his sole point of error, Arteaga contends the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion for continuance. According to Arteaga, he needed more time to prepare adequately for trial because the State withheld material evidence and did not disclose its intent to call the codefendant as a cooperating witness on behalf of the State. Standard of Review and Applicable Law Article 29.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court may grant a continuance “when it is made to appear to the satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.13 (West 2014). We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for continuance under an abuse of discretion standard. Gonzales v. State, 304 S.W.3d 838, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Renteria v. State, 206 S.W.3d 689, 702 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Nwosoucha v.