Russell Scott Adams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 198th Judicial District Court of Kerr County (memorandum opinion)
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW We review a trial court’s order revoking probation for an abuse of discretion. Rickels v. State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). The burden of proof for revocation of probation requires the State to prove the defendant violated a condition of probation by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. When multiple grounds support a trial court’s ruling, we may affirm a trial court’s order to revoke probation if it is correct on any grounds. See Sanchez v. State, 603 S.W.2d 869, 871 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980). DISCUSSION Section 38.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides: “A person commits an offense if he intentionally prevents or obstructs a person he knows is a peace officer or a person acting in a peace officer’s presence and at his direction from effecting an arrest, search, or transportation of the actor or another by using force against the peace officer or another.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 38.03(a) (West 2016).