Russell Scott Adams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 198th Judicial District Court of Kerr County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In this case, the evidence shows Adams actively struggled with a police officer on the ground, pulled his hand away to throw an object, and continued to struggle with the officer as he was being handcuffed. Thus, there is evidence showing Adams used force against Officer Baldwin. See id. Adams also argues his encounter with Officer Baldwin was not an “arrest” because the officer lacked a warrant or probable cause to arrest him. However, the offense of resisting arrest does not require that the arrest be lawful. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 38.03(a). The Code specifies: “It is no defense to prosecution under this section that the arrest or search was unlawful.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 38.03(b). Additionally, even if Officer Baldwin lacked probable cause to arrest Davidson or Adams before Adams pushed him, Officer Baldwin gained probable cause to arrest Adams after Adams pushed him and caused him to fall to the ground. See State v.