Ciarra Pleasant v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 14 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TRIAL COURT: cause? So, you are not asking the Court for a challenge for DEFENSE COUNSEL: No, Your Honor. After all the challenges and peremptory strikes were made, venire member No. 7 was seated and served on the jury. Article 35.16(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure lists the grounds available for a challenge for cause, and expressly states that a challenge based on bias or prejudice against the -3- 04-16-00575-CR defendant may be waived. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a) (West 2006) (stating that challenges based on a potential juror’s prior conviction, current indictment, and insanity may not be waived, but “[a]ll other grounds for challenge may be waived by the party . . . in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist”). Therefore, apart from those three exceptions, the failure to make a timely objection to a juror’s qualifications under article 35.16 waives the right to challenge those qualifications on appeal. Mayo v. State, 4 S.W.3d 9, 12 (Tex. Crim.