San Antonio River Authority v. Austin Bridge & Road, L.P. and Hayward Baker Inc. Appeal from 38th Judicial District Court of Medina County (memorandum opinion)
[…] According to the River Authority, its immunity is not waived because the Agreement does not constitute a contract under section 271.152 and the damages sought by appellees are not recoverable under the section’s limitations. Governmental Immunity We first address the issue of the River Authority’s immunity. In addressing this issue, we first consider whether the immunity issue should be resolved by the trial court or the arbitrator. A. Whether Governmental Immunity is a Matter for the Trial Court or Arbitrator 1. Standard of Review — Motion to Stay Arbitration Section 171.023(a) provides, “A court may stay an arbitration commenced or threatened on application and a showing that there is not an agreement to arbitrate.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.021 (West 2011). Whether a valid arbitration agreement exists is a legal question subject to de novo review. J.M. Davidson, Inc. v. Webster, 128 S.W.3d 223, 227 (Tex. -7- 04-16-00535-CV 2003); Leyendecker Const., Inc. v.