San Antonio River Authority v. Austin Bridge & Road, L.P. and Hayward Baker Inc. Appeal from 38th Judicial District Court of Medina County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In this argument, the River Authority contends it is not a party to the arbitration agreement because it is not authorized to agree to binding arbitration under section 2009.005(c) of the Texas Government Code. Although the River Authority agrees section 2009.002 of the Texas Government Code authorizes governmental entities, like itself, to engage in alternative dispute resolution processes, the River Authority argues binding arbitration is not identified by the Legislature as a permissible method of alternative dispute resolution. For support, the River Authority cites section 2009.005(c) of the Texas Government Code, which provides, “[n]othing in this chapter authorizes binding arbitration as a method of alternative dispute resolution.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2009.005(c).