San Antonio River Authority v. Austin Bridge & Road, L.P. and Hayward Baker Inc. Appeal from 38th Judicial District Court of Medina County (memorandum opinion)
[…] MRSW Mgmt., 403 S.W.3d at 506 (citing Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 695 (Tex. 2003)). In this case, the parties dispute whether the Legislature has waived the River Authority’s immunity from appellees’ breach of contract claim under section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code. Section 271.152 provides for a limited waiver of immunity. Lubbock Cty. Water Control & Imp. Dist., 442 S.W.3d at 301; see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. It states: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. A contract is subject to the foregoing if the contract (1) is in writing, (2) contains the essential terms of the agreement; (3) is for the provision of goods or services to the local governmental entity, and (4) is properly executed on behalf of the local