San Antonio River Authority v. Austin Bridge & Road, L.P. and Hayward Baker Inc. Appeal from 38th Judicial District Court of Medina County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth. of Harris Cty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 106 (Tex. 2014). For section 271.152’s waiver of immunity to apply, a party must claim damages within the limitations set out in section 271.153. See Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 110–11. As recently stated by the Texas Supreme Court, “the Act does not waive immunity from suit on a claim for damages not recoverable under [s]ection 271.153.” Id. at 110. Under Section 271.153(a)(1), the “amount of money awarded ... for breach of contract” includes “the balance due and owed ... under the contract” as amended, “including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1); Zachry, 449 S.W.3d at 106. Section 271.153(b) precludes recovery of consequential damages, “except as expressly allowed under Subsection (a)(1).”