Crystal B. Williams v. The State of Texas Appeal from 379th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Wilkerson v. State, 736 S.W.2d 656, 659 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); Williams v. State, 674 S.W.2d 315, 318 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); Brinson v. State, 570 S.W.2d 937, 938 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). Introduction of evidence by the State in a felony case involving a guilty plea before the jury is to enable the jury to intelligently exercise discretion in determining the appropriate punishment. York v. State, 566 S.W.2d 936, 938 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Brown v. State, 487 S.W.2d 86, 86-87 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.14 (West 2009) (“Where a defendant in a [felony] case . . . persists in pleading guilty[,] if the punishment is not absolutely fixed by law, a jury shall be impaneled to assess the punishment and evidence may be heard to enable them to decide thereupon, unless the defendant in accordance with Articles 1.13 or 37.07 shall have waived his right to trial by jury.”).