Willie David Floyd v. The State of Texas Appeal from 227th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On appeal, appellant argued not only noncompliance with the statute, but also that the evidence was hearsay and should not have been admitted because the trial court failed to hold the required hearing to determine its reliability. This argument adequately comported with the trial objection. Id.; but see Cordero v. State, 444 S.W.3d 812, 817 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2014, pet. ref’d) (following Long but noting “a split of opinion in the court of appeals as to whether a general ‘hearsay’ objection is sufficient to preserve an issue that the requirements of article 38.072 have been met or whether a more specific objection is required”); Halbrook v. State, 322 S.W.3d 716, 1 Article 38.072 provides, in pertinent part, that an outcry statement is not inadmissible because of the hearsay rule if “the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072(b)(2) (West Supp. 2016). -4- 04-16-00320-CR 721–22 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2010, no pet.) (noting the split); Zarco v. State, 210 S.W.3d 816, 828–29 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006 no pet.) (discussing the split).