The State of Texas v. Andres Garcia Appeal from County Court at Law of Starr County (memorandum opinion )
[…] CR-15-314. The State also requested Garcia pay restitution in the amount of $2,461.63 to the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department and to forfeit two of the buck deer heads confiscated by the State. Finally, the State requested the trial court take into consideration five of the charges and assess punishment on the five remaining cases. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.45(a) (“A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.”). At several points during the hearing, the trial court expressed dissatisfaction and frustration with the pre-sentence investigation report. “And you really think this is really a PSI, this poor excuse for a report that’s supposed to help me decide what to do?”