Rodolfo Nino Aleman v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Bexar County (opinion )
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 43.02(b). -5- 04-15-00515-CR Specifically, Aleman contends the video-recording was “at best, incomplete; at worst, it [was] inaccurate and misleading.” The State counters the jury alone resolves conflicts in the evidence and determines the credibility of the witnesses. Thus, although Aleman testified that he did not intend to make an agreement to exchange money for sex, the jury could have reasonably relied on other testimony to support each element of the charged offense. C. Texas Penal Code section 43.02 Aleman was charged with prostitution pursuant to section 43.02(b) of the Texas Penal Code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 43.02(b). Section 43.02(b) provides as follows: (b) A person commits an offense if, in return for receipt of a fee, the person knowingly: .... (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with the actor in sexual conduct for hire. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 43.02(b)(2). “‘Sexual conduct’ includes deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and sexual intercourse.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.01(4) (West 2011).