Rodolfo Nino Aleman v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Bexar County (opinion )
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). We defer to the jury’s assessment of the credibility of the witnesses “and the weight to be given to their testimony.” Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899; Gear v. State, 340 S.W.3d 743, 746 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (reiterating appellate court’s “role is not to become a thirteenth juror” and the court “may not re-evaluate the weight and credibility of the record evidence and thereby substitute -4- 04-15-00515-CR our judgment for that of the fact-finder”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West 1979) (stating “the jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony” except where provided otherwise by law). We are further instructed to be mindful of the jury’s role “to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.”