Charles Marcus Finch v. The State of Texas Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Kendall County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Id. at art. 46B.003(a). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. at art. 46B.003(b). - 12 - 04-15-00502-CR “If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. at art. 46B.004(b) (West Supp. 2015). “On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. at art. 46B.004(c). With exceptions that do not apply here, if the trial court determines there is evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the court shall stay all other proceedings in the case. Id. at art. 46B.004(d).