Charles Marcus Finch v. The State of Texas Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Kendall County (memorandum opinion )
[…] A plea of nolo contendere “shall [not] be accepted by the court unless it appears that the defendant is mentally competent . . . .” See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 26.13(b). A person is incompetent to stand trial if he does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him. Id. at art. 46B.003(a). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. at art. 46B.003(b). - 12 - 04-15-00502-CR “If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. at art. 46B.004(b) (West Supp. 2015).